Artist Statement

Painting is a way for me to penetrate into the essence of life and express the fragrance through art.

Having lived in Melbourne, Sydney, Byron Bay, and Sunshine Coast, I now reside in the small cultural village of Maldon in country Victoria.

Art is an act of love in likeness of itself – spirit moulding matter into lovely form” said the wonderful Australian poet Francis Brabazon.

Curriculum Vitae

Education

2002 – 2006 – primarily self-taught apart from multiple workshops with Rene Bolten and Marcel Desbien

2006 – Intensive workshop – Julian Ashton School, Sydney

2006 – Intensive Masterclass (juried) figurative workshop with William Whitaker – Scottsdale Art School – Arizona USA

2007 – Intensive masterclass figurative workshop with David Kassan – National Academy – New York

2008 – 2014 Continued to work under the mentorship of David Kassan

2013 – Masterclass drawing workshop with Brooklyn artist David Kassan – Adelaide Academy of Art

Honours

2005 – First Prize, Bangalow Art Show

2007 – First Prize, P.A.N. Byron Bay Art Prize

2009 – FINALIST – Mosman Art Prize

2012 – First Prize – Maldon Art show

2014 – FINALIST – Maldon Portrait Prize

2014 – First Prize – Maldon Portrait Prize

2014 – Packers Prize – Maldon Portrait Prize

2014 – FINALIST – Shirley Hannon Portrait Award

2014 – FINALIST – Flanagan Art Prize

2014 – Winner – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Maldon Art show

2015 – Highly Commended – Kenilworth Art Prize

2015 – FINALIST – Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize, Lismore

2016 – SECOND PRIZE – Andrew Fisher Portrait Prize, Gympie

2016 – FINALIST – Stanthorpe Art Prize

2016 – FINALIST – Lethbridge Prize

2016 – FINALIST – Queensland Figurative Prize – 2 works

2016 – Winner – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Queensland Figurative

2018 – Packers Prize – Andrew Fisher Portrait Prize, Gympie

2021 – SEMI FINALIST – Doug Moran Prize

Exhibitions

2005 – Bangalow Art Show

2006 – Border Art Prize – juried exhibition

2007 – FEHVA – juried exhibition

2007 – Waywood gallery – group exhibition

2007 – Border Art Prize – juried exhibition

2008 – FEHVA – juried exhibition

2008 – Camberwell Art show – juried exhibition

2009 – FEHVA – juried exhibition

2009 – Border Art Prize – juried exhibition.

2009 – Mosman Art Prize – juried exhibition

2010 – Summer Spirit – Castlemaine

2011 – Castlemaine State Festival – Maine Images–group exhibition

2011 – Maldon Art show

2011 – Winter Spirit – Castlemaine

2011 – Kangaroo Flat show

2011 – CASPA – Castlemaine

2012 – Summer Spirit – Castlemaine

2012 – Bendigo Rotary Art Show

2012 – Winter Spirit – Castlemaine

2012 – Castlemaine Rotary Art show

2012 – Maldon Art Show

2012 – Sutton Grange Art show

2013 – Summer Spirit – Castlemaine

2013 – Maldon Art Show

2013 – Tin Shed Arts – SOLO

2013 – Market Art Summer Exhibition – Castlemaine

2013 – Quadrant Gallery – Hawthorne – group show

2014 – Maldon Portrait Prize – juried exhibition

2014 – Shirley Hannon Portrait Award – juried exhibition

2014 – Bendigo Art Show

2014 – Maldon Art Show

2014 – Camberwell Art Show – juried exhibition

2014 – Flanagan Art Prize – juried exhibition

2015 – Castlemaine Market show

2015 – Maldon Art Show

2015 – Kenilworth Art Prize

2015 – Hurford Hardwood Portrait – Lismore – Juried

2016 – Gympie Portrait Prize

2016 – Stanthorpe Art Prize

2016 – Immanuel Arts Festival

2016 – Lethbridge Prize

2016 – Queensland Figurative

2017 – Rotary Art Spectacular

2017 – Milburn Art Prize

2018 – Gympie Portrait Prize

2019 – Castlemaine Winter Exhibition

2019 – Valentine’s Gallery 369 – SOLO show

2020 – Market Art Summer Exhibition – Castlemaine

2020 – Group show – Arts Open – Maldon

2021 – Market Art Winter Exhibition – Castlemaine

Galleries

Newrybar Gallery – Newrybar NSW (previous)

Barebones Art Space – Bangalow NSW (previous)

Tin Shed Arts – Malmsbury VIC (previous)

Convent Gallery – Daylesford VIC (previous)